At GetSited, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@getsited.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Summary

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice; click on any of the linked headings to view further information.

  1. Who are we?
    We are GetSited, a company providing website design and development services.
  2. How do we collect information from you?
    We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website
  3. What information do we collect & how is it used?
    We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries.
  4. Controlling your information
    You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.
  5. Use of ‘cookies’
    This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the GetSited website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.
  6. Security
    GetSited takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  7. Data Breaches
    Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, GetSited will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.
  8. Complaints
    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

1. Who are we?

We are GetSited Ltd, a company providing website design, development and hosting services to clients in the UK and very occasionally further afield.
GetSited is a UK limited company, Registration Number: 07280544; our registered address is Swinford House Albion Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 3EL , United Kingdom. Full contact details can be found here: https://www.getsited.co.uk/contact-getsited-web-design-stourbridge

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your contact details to a Printing company to produce leaflets & stationery). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations – for example, our computers are backed up using a 3rd party automated service called Microsoft Onedrive and Office 365. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Zoho Mail, Google Mail & Microsoft Office 365 Until request for deletion.
CRM Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To manage our customer relationship and project management including initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Linode Until request for deletion.
Server Backups Backups of websites on our hosting servers Contract To provide redundant backup services for disaster recovery Amazon Web Services & Backlaze
Until cessation of contract/business activities
Invoicing & Accounts Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation To comply with UK accountancy requirements Microsoft Office 365 & Bache Brown & Co Ltd
Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Password Store Encrypted Client log-in details for various services, including hosting and domain registration. Contract To allow us to log in and administer services on our clients’ behalf Microsoft Office 365
Until cessation of contract/business activities
Web Hosting / Cloud Service Providers Client contact information Contract Required to provide web hosting with user account(s) for each hosting client – so they can access content mangagement systems etc, Local server backups may also be stored with these providers. Linode, UKDedicated, Amazon Web Services & Tsohost
Until request for account deletion/cessation of hosting contract
Document store & Backup Backup of documents on local drives – proposals, schedules, etc Contract Cloud storage/backup to ensure business continuity in the event of hardware failure Microsoft Office 365, Amazon Web Services & Backblaze
Until request for deletion
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics
We have signed DPA & anonymise IP addresses for websites owned by GetSited Ltd
14 months
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. Linode, UKDedicated & Tsohost
Server logs are stored for up to 1 year.
Email Marketing Email addresses & names Legitamate Interests To send newsletters to our subscribers Mailchimp Until request to un-subscribe
Email Services Email addresses Contract To send transactional email from contact forms on our websites Amazon Web Services, Sendgrid, ElasticMail, Mailgun & Sparkpost Short term mail logs for successful email delivery from our contact forms to our email address.
DNS Log Data IP address, system configuration information, etc Legitimate interests Cloudflare provides DNS, web optimization and security services for our websites Cloudflare Stored indefinitely

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide the personal data we hold on record about you within one month of receipt.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the GetSited website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible. The Google Analytics data collected and stored is anonymous and does not contain any personal data or identify you. Google Analytics Cookie Policy is available here. This tracking is not compulsory and you can opt out by following this link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using and browsing the GetSited website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Security

GetSited takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, GetSited will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.